Oldest College Building - Jacksonville, IL
Lots of history and famous people attached to the buildings history.

Beecher Hall is located a ½ mile N. of this Marker
Marker erected by: Illinois College and The Illinois State Historical Society
Date marker erected: 1965

ILLINOIS COLLEGE
Founded in 1829 by Presbyterian and Congregational ministers. It was the first college in Illinois to graduate a class. The first graduate was Richard Yates, Civil War Governor. Alma Mater of William Jennings Bryan, '81. Beecher Hall, the state's oldest college building, is on the campus one-half mile north.

In 1856, the structure was given the name of the college's first president, Edward Beecher -- brother of Harriet Beecher Stowe, author of Uncle Tom's Cabin. Today, after a major restoration in 1991, Beecher Hall continues to be the heart of Illinois College, as it has been for more than 160 years.

Illinois College was prominent in the abolitionist movement. President Beecher was an outspoken opponent of slavery. A grand jury indicted a group of students for harboring runaway slaves and two campus houses are believed to have been part of the Underground Railroad.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Historic Marker

Location of coordinates: W. Morton Ave., 1,000 feet W. of Lincoln Ave., Jacksonville