College (University) of Puget Sound - Tacoma, Washington
10T E 539358 N 5234594
Described in the book as College of Puget Sound, the name was changed to University of Puget Sound in 1960.
Location: Washington, United States

The COLLEGE OF PUGET SOUND, Warner St. between 13th and 18th Sts., founded in 1903, was moved to its current location in 1924. Formerly a university, it was reorganized as a co-educational college of liberal arts in 1914. The largest privately endowed institution in Washington, it is governed by the Puget Sound Conference of the Methodist Episcopal church, under the presidency of Edward Howard Todd since 1913. The red-brick collegiate Gothic building, designed by Sutton, Whitney, & Dugan, Tacoma Architects, forms an open square on the new 40-acre campus. The college has 22 departments, with an enrollment of 665 students. The permanent EXHIBIT OF PRE-INCA POTTERY and TEXTILES, more than 3,000 years old and one of the few collections of Peruvian relics extant, is housed in the C.H. Jones Hall.---WASHINGTON A Guide to the Evergreen State 1941"

The school has grown since the Guide was written in 1941. The university now has over 50 programs available for students and a current enrollment of approx. 2,600.

Book: Washington

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 274