David Lloyd George - Cardiff Capitol of Wales.
30U E 487728 N 5703823
David Lloyd-George, 1st Earl Lloyd-George of Dwyfor, (1863-1945) The only British Prime Minister to have been Welsh and to have spoken English as a second language. The Statue erected in 1960 in the civic area of Cardiff capitol of Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The larger than life Bronze sculpture of David Lloyd-George, stands on a tall granite plinth. Located on the edge of a park opposite the main entrance to the National Museum of Wales.

The bronze standing figure of Lloyd-George, posed with right leg forward, with right arm outstretched and left arm crooked to his chest, with both fists clenched. He is dressed in suit and long flowing buttoned cape.

David Lloyd-George - was a British Liberal politician and statesman. Chancellor of the Exchequer (1908–1915),Famed for introducing old age pensions, and the national insurance scheme. lloyed-George was Prime Minister of the British Wartime Coalition Government (1916–22),

"Although many barristers have been Prime Minister, Lloyd-George is to date the only solicitor to have held that office. He is also so far the only British Prime Minister to have been Welsh and to have spoken English as a second language. He was voted the third greatest British prime minister of the 20th century in a poll of 139 academics organised by MORI, and in 2002 he was named among the 100 Greatest Britons following a UK-wide vote." Text adapted from: (visit link)