Der Götterbote Hermes - Marburg, Hessen, Germany
32U E 483644 N 5628516
This beautiful carving of the Greek God Hermes is found at an old house in the Oberstadt of Marburg.
Location: Hessen, Germany

n Greek mythology, Hermes was the messenger of the gods. With his winged sandals, he was able to quickly move between earthly beings and the gods above. He was said to be the patron of many including: travelers, herdsmen, orators, poets, athletes, inventors and merchants. He is usually depicted with wings on his heels and carrying a caduceus. His Roman counterpart is Mercury.
Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 6th century B.C. - 3th century A.D. Epic Type: Mythical Exhibit Type: Figure, Statue, 3D Art

Epic Type: Mythical

Exhibit Type: Figure, Statue, 3D Art