Schornstein Alte Ludwici Zieglerei - Jockgrim/Germany
Schornstein der alten Ludwici Zieglerei. Chimney of the old Ludwici Zieglerei.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[D]
Der Schornstein gehörte zur alten Ludwici Zieglerei. Er entsorge die Ablauf vom Brennofen der Dachziegel.
Der Schornstein ist ca. 50 Meter hoch und 5 Meter breit. Gebaut wurde er aus Backsteinen. Das Baujahr ist nicht bekannt. Aber ab 1883 wurde in Jockgrim Dachziegel hergestellt.
Heute dient er als Museumsstück. Heute haben Störche ihr Nest auf der Spitze. Eines der höchsten Storchennester der Pfalz.

[E]
The chimney belonged to the old Ludwici Zieglerei. He dispose of the flow from the kiln. In the kiln roof tiles were heated.
The chimney is about 50 meters high and 5 meters wide. It was built of brick. The year of manufacture is unknown. But since 1883 was prepared in Jockgrim roof tiles.
Today it serves as a museum piece and has an storks nest on the top. One of the highest stork nests of the Palatinate.
Rate this waymark:

Is your description history or fantasy: history