Fall of Atlantis Fountain - Caesars Palace, Las Vegas, NV
Spectacular Fountain located inside the Forum Shops at Caesars Palace Resort.
Location: Nevada, United States

Large, very well-detailed fountain located in the west end of the Forum Shops area in Caesars Palace.

From Best of Vegas.com:

"Located next to the Cheesecake Factory in the Roman Great Hall, the Fall of Atlantis is one of the most popular free attractions in Las Vegas. Hundreds of people stop by daily to see the seven-minute show, which occurs every hour. It recounts the myth of the Atlantis using rather impressive animatronic figures, as well as water, fire, fog, and laser effects.

When the show is not occurring, the fountain appears quite normal, with Roman statues looking down on visitors amid circular streams of water. When the show begins, however, the Roman statues sink down into the fountain and the throne of Atlas rises. The show describes how King Atlas could not decide which one of his children to appoint as heir. As the King speaks, he gestures and arises from his throne in a very life-like manner. The King is soon joined by his feuding son and daughter, who rain fire and water destruction down on the island in their battle for the crown. Ultimately, the gods, via a projection screen built into the ceiling, decide to destroy Atlantis. Though brief, this show is a fun attraction for the entire family. The audience will “Ooh” and “Ahh” as water bubbles up like lava from the fountain and volcano flames shoot up nearly 20 feet in the air."

The shows run regularly every hour until 11 PM.