Dragon Mosaic - Old Town Hall - Merthyr Tydfil, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 473905 N 5733028
The Dragon Mosaic is at the entrance to Merthyr Tydfil's Old town hall, built in 1896 which has stood idle for the last 10 years, now restored and converted to a cultural and creative centre. Located in Merthyr Tydfil, Wales, UK.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Recently opened by HRH Prince of Wales, on St Davids Day. The old Town Hall will be known as Redhouse.

"During his visit, the Prince will be shown around the many original heritage features of the Old Town Hall that were saved and renovated – including the impressive hallway with its distinctive tiles, the royal jubilee stained glass windows, the famous Red Dragon mosaic, the court cells with their iron doors and the magnificent stairway and upper landing.
His Royal Highness will also be taken onto the balcony overlooking Penderyn Square, the same balcony from which Kier Hardy made the speech which led to the establishment of the Labour Party." Text Source: (visit link)

"This £6M contract will see the repair and transformation of the Grade II* listed Old Town Hall into a vibrant new cultural and creative industries centre in Merthyr Tydfil.

The project for client, Merthyr Tydfil Housing Association (MTHA) will see the creation of the centre in the Old Town Hall, located within the Pontmorlais Heritage Quarter, fully restored after lying derelict for over 10 years.

Built in 1896, the Old Town Hall was designed to house the town’s civic functions and law courts, and was once a focal point for political life in Merthyr Tydfil. When the council relocated to Merthyr’s civic centre in the late 1980’s, the Town Hall was used as a nightclub until 2002 and one can still see the club’s garish redecoration in places." Text Source: (visit link)

"REDHOUSE is a new arts complex situated in the Old Town Hall — a magnificent Grade II* listed building — in the heart of Merthyr Tydfil. REDHOUSE opened to the public on St. David's Day 2014, following an extensive £8M capital redevelopment programme supported by the Welsh Government, European Regional Development Fund, Heritage Lottery Fund & Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council in association with Miller Argent

Emerging in an environment which has suffered years of economic decline, REDHOUSE will become a catalyst for cultural regeneration: awakening the spirit of creative enterprise that was once a hallmark of a venerable town at the centre of the industrial revolution in Great Britain." Text Source: (visit link)
Specific visit requirements:
Take an arty photo inside the Town Hall.