St Tydfils - Church in Wales - Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan, Great Britain.
30U E 473917 N 5732512
St Tydfil’s, the Old Parish Church. Officially closed in 1971 but is still used for occasional services and as a chapel of rest. Located in lower High Street, Merthyr Tydfil, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Church in Wales is made up of over 900 parishes. If you live in Wales, you will live in a parish. Each parish covers a specific geographic area and is looked after by a cleric assigned to it. Each Parish may have several church's. There are four churches in The parish of St Tydfil’s, including the Old Parish Church of Merthyr Tydfil.

"St Tydfil’s, the Old Parish Church of Merthyr Tydfil, stands at the lower end of the High Street. It was built to keep sacred the spot where Tydfil was martyred because of her Christian beliefs. It is thought that some form of church has stood on this spot for nearly 1500 years.

The present church was not built until 1894, when the previous church, built in 1808 was replaced. It was designed by J L Pearson, who also designed Truro Cathedral.

Unfortunately, this church was closed for worship in 1968 when St. David’s Church, situated in the centre of the town became the new Parish Church of Merthyr Tydfil. The Old Parish Church is now used as a Chapel of Rest and for special services throughout the year." Text Source: (visit link)

"Some buildings seem to be ageless, one such building is a prominent feature of our town, the Old Parish Church with its clock dedicated to St Tydfil, a female Celtic saint of whom nothing is known for certain, it is thought that some form of church has stood on this spot for over 1500 years." Text Source:
Active Church: No

School on property: No