Sacristy of San Dominico Maggiore and The Arogonese Coffins - Naples, Campania, Italy
33T E 437116 N 4522237
The Arogonese Coffins are located in the Basilica of San Domenico Maggiore, which was constructed in the 14th century. The gallery houses 42 coffins including nobles such as Alphonse of Aragon, Fernando I, and Fernando II.
Location: Campania, Italy

[The following text is taken largely from an interpretive sign at the location.]

The gallery houses 42 coffins which were moved from the apse, where they were originally situated, into the sacristy, in the 18th century. Some are empty while others contain embalmed corpses of Arogonese Kings and other nobility.

The coffin of King Alphonse of Aragon is one of the most famous. When he died in 1458, his corpse was supposed to be moved to the city of Poblet in Catalonia. However, in consequence of a series of events, his body was first moved to Ischia and then transferred to St. Domenico's.

King Alphonse's coffin is recognizable along with those of his son, King Ferrante I and his great grandchild, King Ferrandino from their white silk outer covering.

There are also others buried in the sacristy who are not in the coffins including Richard Luke Concanen, O.P. (December 27, 1747 – June 19, 1810), the first Bishop of New York.

Also of interest is King Charles II of Anjou's heart was once kept within a precious reliquary in this room and the relic of St. Thomas Aquinas' arm is still kept inside the monastery.
Description:
There are 42 coffins and others buried here, mainly nobility and high ranking representatives of the Roman Catholic Church. The dates below are for King Ferdinand I of Aragon.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Other