Home of Sliced Bread Mural - Chillicothe, Mo.
This bronze marker is near the north end of the mural located at 709 Washington Street.

This bronze marker is near the north end of the mural located at 709 Washington Street. The mural is paint on brick and shows a street scene of early Chillicothe. The text of the marker reads:

Home of Sliced Bread

Chillicothe's slice of history arrived in 1928 when inventor Otto Rohwedder and Chillicothe baker Frank Bench produced the first loaves of sliced bread. Their invention set into motion the timeless comparison of ingenuity and innovation to "The Greatest Thing Since Sliced Bread." This scene of Locust Street in Chillicothe takes viewers back to a different era, depicting Chillicothe's slice of the good life.

Mural Made Possible By:

Chillicothe Development Corporation
Chillicothe Rotary Foundation
Kelly Poling, Muralist
Stanley Bevelle

Plaque Provided by Chillicothe State Bank
A Main Street Chillicothe Initiative

History of Mark:
http://www.chillicothecity.org/murals.html The weblink above explains the mural program and the history of both the program and some of the murals.