The Sprayer Engine - Creston, BC
11U E 534905 N 5439314
The Sprayer Engine is what the Bean Spray Pump Company named their small gas engine designed and manufactured specifically to power their orchard sprayers.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Once the largest manufacturer of orchard spraying equipment in the world, the Bean Spray Pump Company (later the John Bean Sprayer Company) took to also producing small engines such as this one. Ultimately Bean became what is known today as FMC Corporation, a public company listed on the New York Stock Exchange for over 75 years.

The name plate on this engine states that Bean had plants in San Jose CA and Berea, OH. The Berea, OH plant was closed in 1914 when the company built a new plant in Lansing, Michigan, which should mean that this engine was manufactured prior to 1914.

The engine itself would have been a design of the Novo Engine Company of Lansing, MI. Bean, for several years bought engines from them and possibly simply put their own, Bean Spray Company, nameplates on.

This engine was rated at 1 1/2 horse power at 500 RPM and carries serial number 10237. It is an upright single cylinder engine with the head and cylinder cast as a unit. As with many engines of the era, it uses a cam and valve train only for the exhaust valve, letting atmospheric pressure do the job of opening the intake valve when called upon.

Though this and many other great pieces of machinery are in a museum, they are all parts of outdoor displays, for which there is no charge to view.
Type of Machine: Stationary Gasoline Engine

Year the machine was built: pre 1914