Indiana, Nebraska and Minnesota National Guards
14R E 603764 N 2893248
These three Texas Historical Markers are on the south side of the visitor's parking of Texas A&M AgriLife Research & Extension at 2401 US Hwy 83 Business in Weslaco, Texas.

They are listed together at THC and the order from west to east is Indiana, Nebraska then Minnesota. The older two are brass plaques but Minnesota is carved in stone.

Marker Title: Indiana, Nebraska and Minnesota National Guards
City: Weslaco
County: Hidalgo
Subject Codes: military topics
Year Marker Erected: 1960
Designations: na
Marker Location: Texas A & M experimental station, from Weslaco, take US 83 business east 1.5 miles.
Marker Size: State Approved

Marker Text:
In honor of the officers and men of the Indiana National Guard stationed at Llano Grande, Texas 1916-1917 One field artillery battalion — Two field hospital companies Three infantry regiments — Two ambulance companies One sanitary company — One signal company Total troops 3702 Erected October 10, 1950 Erected in honor of the officers and men of the Nebraska National Guard stationed at Llano Grande, Texas 1916-1917 Two infantry regiments — One signal company Two sanitary companies — One field hospital One machine gun company Total troops 2153 Dedicated 1962 Erected in honor of the officers and men of the Minnesota National Guard stationed at Llano Grande, Texas 1916-1917 Three infantry regiments One field artillery regiment Total troops 5117 — Dedicated 1966