Marvin Methodist Church
15S E 283285 N 3581621
Texas Historical marker for Marvin Methodist Church located at the intersection of South Bois D'Arc and West Erwin Streets near downtown Tyler, TX

Marker Title: Marvin Methodist Church
Index Entry: Marvin Methodist Church
Address: S. Bois d'Arc and W. Erwin St.
City: Tyler
County: Smith
UTM Zone: 15
UTM Easting: 282231
UTM Northing: 3582076
Subject Codes: churches; Methodist (Methodist Episcopal and United Methodist) denomination
Year Marker Erected: 1968
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location:
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
First church in Smith County. Organized 1848 by the Revs. Sam Box and Alexander Douglas. Had all-faiths services at first in log cabin on Courthouse Square, later in Adams blacksmith shop, south of Square. In 1852 built across street from this site, a 2-story church and lodge hall in cooperation with Masons. Present church, erected 1890 (now Tyler's oldest church), was named in 1891 to honor Bishop Enoch Mather Marvin (1823-1877), C. S. A. Chaplain, famed in Missouri and Texas for powerful sermons. Building was expanded 1923, 1942, 1952. Church has had 45 pastors. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1968