Saltsburg
17T E 631194 N 4482871
State Historical Marker placed on the Canal Walk adjacent to PA 286 after it crosses the Kiskiminetas River into Saltsburg commemorating the joint history of Saltsburg and the Pennsylvania Canal.

MARKER TEXT: First salt well in the vicinity was drilled, 1813-14. By the 1830's this area had become a leading U.S. salt producer. Important to its shipment was the Pennsylvania Canal's Western Division. The canal crossed here, 1829-1864, and was the lifeline of this small town.

Saltsburg is another example of small town USA that is desperately trying to dredge up some history to attract visitors. However, unlike many of those towns, Saltsburg actually has some history to offer up. It was a major salt producer and a port on the Pennsylvania Canal during the early 19th century. Saltsburg has embraced that history and created the Canal Walk along the portion of the West Penn Trail that passes through the town. The Canal Walk is a paved linear walking park that has historical plaques and benches. It offers charming views of many of Saltsburg quaint historical buildings. It also has a new and well maintained public restroom near the intersection of the Canal Walk and Point St. (coordinates N40º 29.103 W079º 27.114). Along Water Street, there is a small park with a deck with benches featuring a view of the river called The River’s Edge. The town has an annual week long historical festival in early June known as Canal Days. The Canal Walk is listed in the Pennsylvania Inventory of Historic Places, and the National Register of Historic Places.

Besides a history lesson, Saltsburg offers hiking and bicycling on the West Penn Trail, paddling the Kiski, and the recreational and historical areas of the nearby Loyalhanna and Conemaugh Dams. The town marks the beginning of the Kiskiminetas River which is formed at the confluence of the Conemaugh River and Loyalhanna Creek.

To find out what is happening in Saltsburg click on the link below for Saltsburg’s excellent website.

LINKS:

Saltsburg demographic data from city-data.com: