Tijerina House
14R E 649968 N 2866360
This Texas Historical Marker is mounted on the Tijerina House at 333 East Adams Street in Brownsville, Texas.

Marker Title: Tijerina House
Address: 333 E. Adams
City: Brownsville
County: Cameron
Subject Codes: houses, residential buildings; cowboys
Year Marker Erected: 1979
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location: 333 E. Adams Street, Brownsville.
Marker Size: 16" x 12" Plate & Medallion

Marker Text:
A descendant of the 18th Century Rio Grande settler Blas de la Garza Falcon, Tomas Tijerina (1860-1932) moved to this site in 1904. His original frame house was moved to the back of the lot in 1912 when the present brick home was built. Tijerina, a deputy sheriff for many years, designed the residence and his neighbor Teodoro Perez served as general carpenter. The exterior brick walls are supported by brick buttresses for protection from hurricane winds. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1979