John Beavers' Homesite
The real namesake for Beavers Bend State Park.

As well known as this area is, I was surprised to find that this site is the only tribute to the family for which it is named after. Even in the visitors center less than a mile away there is extensive information and displays about the history and development of the area, but not one mention about John Beavers.

Wikipedia has only this to say: "Built on the site of an old Choctaw settlement, Beavers Bend State Park was named after John T. Beavers, a Choctaw intermarried citizen. The "bend" in the park's name refers to an area of the park where a portion of Mountain Fork River meanders sharply, making an almost 180-degree turn."

Several yards away from the homestead foundation there is a deep concrete trough (N 34º 07.458 W094º 40.743) and some rubble that may have been used for a water wheel. I can't find any information on if the trough was built by Beavers or after he sold the land.
History if no Link:

Additional Parking or Point of Interest: N 34° 07.458 W 094° 40.743