Former MKT Depot - Clinton, Mo.
15S E 432207 N 4247059
This old train depot is now the home of the Clinton, Missouri Chamber of Commerce and the Tourist Information Center - located at the southeast corner of the square - 200 S Main.

From rrshs.com for Henry County, Mo.:

"City Clinton

Railroad MK&T

Current Location relocated to W. Jefferson St.

Type

Current Use municipal

Date Built 1886

Track Status in use

Bldg. Mat. brick

Current Railroad MNA

Notes Chamber of Commerce, Field checked 8/12"

This old train depot is now the home of the Clinton, Missouri Chamber of Commerce and the Tourist Information Center. The Center is open Mon-Fri from 8-4:30. From the Railroad Stations of Henry County:
(visit link)

"The MKT's station was located at the end of Washington Street, south of Ohio. The first station on this site was built in 1870. It burned down in June of 1886 and was replaced by a new structure. In 1944 the station was remodeled and shortened by 55 feet to its present size of 72 ft. by 26 ft. Passenger service on the Katy line ended in April, 1956. In late 1978 the MKT took over the remnants of the Frisco's tracks in Clinton, including their Green Street station, and the freight operations were moved to Green Street. The Chamber of Commerce bought the old Katy station in 1979 and on December 9, 1979 the structure was moved to its current location on the southeast corner of the Square and remodeled for use by the Chamber."
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes