Eldon
17S E 697142 N 4141873
Eldon is the Birth Place of Henry "Hal" Flood, who was a member of the Virginia House of Delegates and the U. S. Congress.
Location: Virginia, United States

Hal Flood was born at Eldon in Appomattox County, Virginia. He served as a Member of both the Virginia House of Delegates and the United States Congress. As Chairman of the House Foreign Affairs Committee, Flood wrote the declaration of war in 1917 that marked entry of the United States into World War I. The text of the historical marker reads.

ELDON
"Three miles north is Eldon, birthplace and home of Henry D. "Hal" Flood (2 Sept. 1865 - 8 Dec. 1921). A member of the Virginia House of Delegates (1887-1891) and Senate (1891-1900), Flood also served in the U.S. Congress from 1901 to 1921. He served from 4 March 1901 until his death as the chairman of the House Committee on Foreign Affairs. As chairman, in 1917, he wrote the resolution declaring that a state of war existed between the United States and the German and Austro-Hungarian Empires. This marked the entry of the U.S. into World War I. Flood died in Washington."
Marker Number: M-65

Marker Title: Eldon