Bright Angel Lodge - GCNP, AZ
12S E 397291 N 3990877
The Bright Angel Lodge is one of the most scenic places to stay, as it sits right at the edge of the Grand Canyon Rim.
Location: Arizona, United States

The National Trust for Historic Preservation has accepted the Bright Angel Lodge to be part of the Historic Hotels of America. The plaques say, "The Bright Angel Lodge, as it is known today, began as a cabin and several tents on this site in 1896. The central unit designed by Mary Jane Colter, was built in 1935. This lodge contains some of the oldest buildings in the Grand Canyon Village, which are now used as cabins. Two unusual fireplaces were constructed with the rock native to the Grand Canyon. The lodge's name is derived from Bright Angel Creek which was named by John Wesley Powell, the first explorer through the Inner Gorge of the Grand Canyon." and "Bright Angel Hotel (below) was built around 1895 to serve stagecoach passengers. In 1905 the hotel became Bright Angel Camp, which eventually included cabins and an adjoining tent village. In 1935 the Fred Harvey Company replaced the camp with Bright Angel Lodge, which stands here now. The lodge is one of six historic structures at Grand Canyon designd by architect Mary Colter."