Victorious Soldier World War I Memorial - Columbus, OH
17T E 330421 N 4430184
This statue of a World War I American soldier is located on the grounds of the Ohio Historical Center in Columbus, Ohio. The name of the statue is the Victorious Soldier, but it is also known as the Victorious Doughboy.
Location: Ohio, United States

The memorial lists the names of the World War I battles in which Ohio soldiers fought.

The Victorious Soldier statue was modeled after Martin Patrick Coady, an Ohio State University architecture student who was a 37th Infantry Division veteran of World War I. The dimensions of the bronze sculpture are approximately 9 ft. x 3 ft. 6 in. x 4 ft. 9 in. The dimensions of the concrete base are approximately 6 ft. x 5 ft. 9 in. x 7 ft. 4 in. To visit the Doughboy, you will need to climb up a large set of outdoor stairs near the ground floor entrance to the Ohio Historical Center.

Smithsonian Art Inventory Description: "Standing figure of a World War I soldier returning home from victory. His proper left leg is forward and he looks to the proper right. He holds a rifle in his proper right hand and it rests on his shoulder. His proper left hand holds a German soldier's helmet."

Smithsonian Art Inventory Inscription: "Bruce Wilder Saville/AmerN Art F'Dry N.Y. (Base front:) April.6.1917/(9 lines of text mentioning the names of the battles that took place in which Ohio soldiers fought)/November.11.1918 signed Founder's mark appears."

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 04/06/1926

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Bruce Wilder Saville

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: