Decatur House - Washington, D.C.
18S E 323261 N 4307666
The Stephen Decatur House is one of the oldest surviving homes in Washington, D.C. It is located on Lafayette Square near the White House.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Lafayette Square was then an open common and the Decatur House, built in 1819 after the designs of Benjamin H. Latrobe, was the first private residence to arise on the square. Latrobe's 11 original water-color plans are among the treasures of the Decatur house which still stands at 748 Jackson Place, one of the few original houses to survive and probably the least changed. ---Washington City and Capital 1937

Decatur House is one of only three remaining houses in the United States that was designed by Benjamin Henry Latrobe, who is known as the father of American architecture. In 1976, the house was designated a U.S. National Historic Landmark, and, today, the house is used as a museum.

Book: Washington, DC

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 451