Igreja de Santo Estevão das Galés - Mafra, Portugal
29S E 478102 N 4305318
"A igreja matriz, de vocação rural, testemunha a vetusta história da região". "The parish church, with rural vocation, witness the very old history of the area".
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

"No exterior da Igreja de Santo Estevão o destaque vai para a sua torre sineira, do século XVIII, de quatro ventanas, que alberga sete sinos improvisados em pequeno carrilhão, exemplar raro em templos de aldeia. De realçar também a alpendrada, onde ainda é possível descobrir uma mesa de Carapuças, que servia para os fiéis colocarem os seus barretes antes de entrarem na igreja. Azulejos setecentistas hispano-árabes forram o interior da igreja e conferem-lhe um brilho que contrasta com a simplicidade do exterior. O tecto de masseira e o coro decorado com pinturas polícromas do século XVIII são ainda motivos de atenção no interior do templo."
"Outside the Church of St. Stephen's highlight goes to its bell tower, the eighteenth century, with four windows, which houses a small seven bells chime, rare example in village temples. Also noted the porch, where you can still find a table of hoods, which served for the faithful put their caps before entering the church. Moorish-eighteenth-century tiles lining the interior of the church gives it a glow that contrasts with the simplicity of the exterior. The ceiling and the choir decorated with polychrome paintings of the eighteenth century are are still grounds for attention inside the temple."
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship