The Face on the Bar Room Floor, Teller House - Central City, CO
The Teller House Hotel was one of the finest hotel west of the Mississippi in it's heyday.
Location: Colorado, United States

While Central City has lost much of its glory from the gold rush days, many historic buildings remain to remind us of economic cycles.

"In 1872 the Teller House Hotel was built and was said to be the finest hotel west of the Mississippi River. In 1873 President Ulysses S. Grant came to see his friend Henry Teller (who became the first senator from Colorado and later, Secretary of the Interior under President Chester Arthur) and his new hotel. To impress the president, mine owners decided to lay 26 ingots of solid silver to make a path to the entrance to the Teller House so President Grant wouldn’t have to dirty his boots when he stepped from his carriage. Legend has it that Grant became angry when he saw the silver bars and walked up the boardwalk instead. At that time, Congress was debating whether gold or silver should back the dollar, any no way would he show favoritism, he said." Excerpted from (visit link) .

The Teller House also housed the Rocky Mountain Bank which had the first telephone in Central City. The plaque reads: "The first telephone in Central City installed September 24, 1879 in the rear of this building, then the Rocky Mountain National Bank. It connected with telephones in Blackhawk, Golden and Denver." The famous 'Face on the Barroom Floor' is in this building. Read the interesting story of the painting (visit link) and (visit link) .

The building currently houses the Rouge at the Teller House (visit link) .