1908 - Valley Store - Valley, WA
11U E 446021 N 5336046
Though we have no idea what this building's purpose was when built, it is now the Valley Store. The store is on the corner of Hemlock Street and 3rd Avenue, one block off Highway 231.
Location: Washington, United States

The oldest house in Valley having been built in 1885 and a train depot having been built for the Spokane Falls and Northern Railroad in 1889, we see that this building is a relative latecomer in the town. The only reason that there is a town on this spot is that the railroad built a depot here.

This is a relatively large building, the second store on this spot to be built by George Kulzer. The first, built in 1889 as Kulzer and Son burned in 1908 and was immediately replaced by this building. Being the only retail outlet in Valley, the store sells groceries, liquor, and general merchandise, much like a general store. It even has free Wifi available.
Year of construction: 1908

Full inscription: