Porta Romana - Florence, Italy
32T E 680468 N 4847720
Porta Romana is the gateway in the south of the walls of Florence. Located on the road to Siena and Rome, hence the name, it is still an important point of access to the city.
Location: Toscana, Italy

"Porta Romana belongs to the ancient walls of Florence, dating back to the 14th century, and it is the largest and best preserved gate of the city. This entrance still has the original iron doors and a marble slab with the Medici coat of arms.
Porta Romana is at the end of two boulevards: Viale del Poggio Imperiale and Viale Machiavelli. From here, Via Romana starts and leads to the historic center of Florence. Also, at the top of the boulevard Niccolò Machiavelli it is possible to run through a wonderful historic street of Florence. Along the boulevard there are small parks with benches and fountains."

From: (visit link)