Chiesa di San Pier Gattolino - Florence, Italy
32T E 680645 N 4848007
The church of San Pier Gattolino is a Catholic place of worship which is located in the Via Romana, Florence.
Location: Toscana, Italy

In the sign you can read:

quote:

"Documented from 1050, the old church of "San Pietro Gattuario" (whence "Gattolino") was demolished around the middle of the 16th century. Rebuilt by a generous artisan called Umido, it was known as the church of serumido. Its present appearance dates from the early 17th century, although the aisle-less nave was restructured in the 18th. The ceiling was frescoed with the "Glory of St Peter" in 1809 by domenico del Podestà. On the high altar is a panel whith the "Madona and Child enthroned with Saints" by the 16th century "master Serimido"; on the left wall, the "Death os St Joseph" by Antonio Soderini (1722). In the adjacent Chapel of the Blessed Sacrament, the "Madona and Child" is by Alessandro Fei del Barbiere (1568)
Group that erected the marker: City of florence

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: