Union Station - Washington, D.C.
Union Station is an historic and still operating train station in Washington, D.C.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Union Station, facing south on Union Station Plaza, at Massachusetts and Delaware Avenues, serves all railroads entering Washington: the Pennsylvania, the Baltimore & Ohio, the Chesapeake & Ohio, the Southern, the Richmond, Fredericksburg & Potomac, and Seaboard Air Line.

An information desk will be found on the west side of the central waiting room. Station service includes telephones and telegraph, spacious men's and women's waiting rooms, newsstands, drug store, restaurant and cafeteria, and numerous other conveniences in addition to special temporary exhibits. ---Washington City and Capital 1937

Union Station today is quite different than it was when it opened in 1907 and when it was highlighted in the American Guide Series in 1937. The historic station is now served by Amtrak, MARC and VRE commuter railroads, and even more important for local commuters it is part of the Washington Metro subway system. In 1937, it only had a single restaurant and cafeteria, today it houses many shops, cafes, and restaurants, and is an extremely bustling place with a reported 40 million visitors annually.

Book: Washington, DC

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 203