Heisen, Henry, House, Heisson, Washington
Henry Heisen House (added 1979) is located at 27904 NE 174th Avenue, Heisson.
Location: Washington, United States

Henry Heisen House (built circa 1898; added 1979) is located at 27904 NE 174th Avenue, Heisson. The architect was Henry Rhinehart Heisen, the son of Alexander Heisen, an early settler of Clark County. This triple gable home features Victorian details that include a large gable bracket, turned porch columns with brackets, and a first story bay window configuration.

The Heisen family is credited with platting the town, then called "Heisen," in the farming and logging area of southwestern Washington Territory and once operated the general store. The town of Heisen flourished until about 1923 when the timber was depleted and the sawmill workers moved away. The spelling was bungled and the community officially became Heisson. County Roads called it "Heissen," and the railroad called it "Heison."

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required of you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and historic Heisen House.

Heisson, Washington USA

County / Borough / Parish: Clark County