Church of the Advent
14R E 649456 N 2866606
This Texas Historical Marker is on the Church of the Advent at 104 West Elizabeth Street in Brownsville, Texas.

Marker Title: Church of the Advent
Address: 104 W. Elizabeth
City: Brownsville
County: Cameron
Subject Codes: eccesiastical buildings; Mission (Architectural style); design and construction; Episcopal denomination; churches
Year Marker Erected: 1988
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location: 104 W. Elizabeth Street, Brownsville.
Marker Size: 16" x 12" Plate & Medallion

Marker Text:
One of the earliest Episcopal churches organized in Texas, this congregation was founded in 1851. The Rev. William Passmore served as first Rector, and by 1854 a church building was completed in the downtown area. Destroyed by a hurricane in 1867, it was rebuilt by 1877. The current building was designed by Scottish architect Thomas McLaren and built in 1926-1927. The Mission style structure features a domed tower, barrel tile roof, and curvilinear parapet. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1988