Zdenek Chalabala - Brno, Czech Republic
Busta Z.Chalabaly v brnenských Kohoutovicích. // Bust of Z.Chalabala in Brno-Kohoutovice.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Busta brnenského dirigenta, hudebního pedagoga a šéfa opery Státního divadla v Brne Zdenka Chalabaly (1899–1922) , po nemž je pojmenována i ulice. Busta z bílého umelého kamene je dílem akademického sochare Františka Navrátila a byla odhalena v roce 1977. Busta je umístena pred vchodem školy.

Zdroj: ( Visit link ) , ( Visit link )

EN:
Bust of Zdenek Chalabala
Zdenek Chalabala (1899 - 1962) was a Czech conductor. He conducted orchestras in Prague, Ostrava, Moscow.
In 1924 he founded Slovácká filharmonie. He was chief opera conductor of the Slovak National Theatre, where he produced many Yugoslav and Russian operas. He was also conductor in the National Theatre of Brno. His students included Vítezslava Kaprálová.
Bust (white artificial stone) is the work of sculptor František Navrátil and was unveiled in 1977. The bust is placed before the school.