Kone-Cliett House
14R E 601303 N 3306044
The Queen Anne style home was built around 1890 by the early Hays County attorney, sheriff, judge, and education superintendent.

The home is located at 724 Burleson Street in a neighborhood on a bluff overlooking the town of San Marcos. The marker is located at the street, while the home is up further on the hillside. Parking is a small pullover.

Marker Text:
Edward Reeves Kone (1848-1933) served from the 1860s as Hays County attorney, sheriff, judge, and education superintendent, and from 1908 to 1914 as state agriculture commissioner. He bought this land on a bluff of the Balcones Fault in 1881 and built his house, a derivative of the Queen Anne style, about 1890. The Kone family sold the house in 1914 to cotton grower and later postmaster Oran W. Cliett (1882-1959), who lived here until 1958. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1986