Valley Drug Co. - Chewelah, WA
According to their sign this drug store has been family owned since 1945.
Location: Washington, United States

They have installed a new sign on the front of the store which looks like an old sign and I suspect that is the intention. The previous sign (I've included a Google pic from 2011) was plastic and contemporary - this one is steel and 40s looking, just the look they were trying to achieve, methinks. It does tend to impart the impression of an old time, family owned drug store.

On Main Avenue, the drug store's home is a historic brick building, likely around 90 to 110 years old. This is a fairly large store in a fairly small town so, to keep their heads above water they have turned to selling a wide array of merchandise, from geegaws and kitchen gadgets to sidewalk deicer and wall hangings. But they're still a family owned store that has served this community for over 65 years.
Street Address:
102 East Main Avenue