Petr I Veliký, Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic
Statue of russian emperor Peter I over city Karlovy Vary (Carlsbad)
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

[EN]
The above-life size sandstone bust of Russian Tsar Peter the Great (Peter I) created by Prague sculptor Tomáš Seidan in 1877 is installed on a rock below the lookout on Petrova výšina (Peter's Height). It commemorates an event when on 11 November 1712, the Russian Tsar made a bet and rode up to the lookout on a horse without a saddle during his second visit to the spa. Since no path or road lead to the top of the hill back then, the tsar showed tremendous riding skills as he rode up from the Hot Spring through the steep rocky terrain.

In 1909, the original weathered bust was replaced by an identical copy. Memorial plaques with odes celebrating Peter the Great were installed on the rock in the 19th century.

[CS]
Busta ruského cara Petra I. Velikého z roku 1877 od pražského sochare Tomáše Seidana je umístena na skalisku pod vyhlídkou na Petrove výšine. Busta zde byla osazena na pamet události, kdy do techto míst v roce 1712 ruský car vyjel behem své druhé návštevy v lázních v rámci sázky na neosedlaném koni.

Pískovcová busta ruského cara Petra I. Velikého v nadživotní velikosti z roku 1877 od pražského sochare Tomáše Seidana je umístena na skalisku pod vyhlídkou na Petrove výšine. Busta zde byla osazena na pamet události, kdy do techto míst dne 11. listopadu 1712 ruský carvyjel behem své druhé návštevy v lázních v rámci sázky na neosedlaném koni. Na vrchol kopce nevedla tehdy ješte žádná cesta a car musel údajne šplhat od Vrídla skalnatým terénem, což byl obdivuhodný výkon.

V roce 1909 byla puvodní zvetralá busta nahrazena vernou kopií. Na skalisku jsou osazeny také pametní desky z 19. století s ódami, oslavujícími Petra Velikého.
Monarch Ranking: Emperor / Empress

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: Peter I, the Great - Emperor of All Russia