Ulysses Cephas
Son of former slaves, "Boots" was an expert blacksmith, eventually owning his own shop.

The Texas historical marker is located at 213 Martin Luther King Street in San Marcos in front of the home of Ulysses Cephas. While unoccupied from 1970 until 2013 per city records, the landmark in the Dunbar Historic District, a still predominantly black neighborhood, was renovated in 2013. This building is now being used by San Marcos Parks & Recreation as a multipurpose facility. Parking is available along the street.

Marker Text:
(1884-1952) The son of former slaves Joe and Elizabeth Cephas, Ulysses Cephas was born in San Marcos. He was trained at an early age to carry on the blacksmithing trade of his father. Known as "Boots" to his friends and family, Cephas eventually owned his own blacksmith shop and was known throughout the county for his skills in shoeing horses and creating superior wagons and farming implements. a respected community leader, he was an active member of the First Missionary Baptist Church and organizer of the San Marcos Independent Band. (1989)