Juan Manuel Fangio - Stuttgart, Germany, BW
32U E 517222 N 5403982
In front of the 'Mercedes-Benz-Museum' in Stuttgart, Germany, Baden-Württemberg stands a statue of Juan Manuel Fangio.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Fangio was the winner of the Formula One in the years 1951, 1954, 1955, 1956 and 1957. He was born in Argentina. He dominated the first decade of Formula One racing, winning the World Championship of Drivers five times.

The life-sized staue includes his racing car, a Mercedes Benz W 196 R Silberpfeil of the year 1954! He's wearring his racing cloths and stands beside his racing car.

The sculpture was placed here on 5/19/2006.
It was created by Joaquim Ros Sabate.
A simular sculpture is also located in Puerto Madero, Buenos Aires; Monte Carlo, Monaco; Montmeló, Spain; Nürburgring, Germany; and Monza, Italy.