Stanley T. Pullen Fountain - Portland, ME
Drinking fountain for humans, and animals - in the beginning, now a display fountain.

president of Maine State Society
for the Protection of Animals
--"Sweet Mercy Is Nobility's True Badge" --

Proper Description:
"Non-operating watering trough juts out from the sidewalk onto the street. There are four basins in total, rounded at the front and back and square on the sides. The basin on the sidewalk side holds a drinking fountain for people, while others are for animals. Gargoyle fish are installed vertically on plain square columns around the central decorative element which also bears the plaques." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Remarks:
"Fountain honors Stanley T. Pullen (1843-1910), President of the Maine State Society for the Protection of Animals. The piece was maintained by the City's Public Works Department until 1961 when maintenance responsibility was transferred to the Parks and Recreation Department." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

"PORTLAND, Maine – This month, the Portland Public Arts Committee (PPAC) began permanent improvements to protect the Pullen Fountain and provide a more attractive setting for this important historical and sculptural element of the Portland public art collection. Located on Federal Street behind the Central Fire Station, the $35,000 improvement plan calls for an enhanced seating area, the restoration of the granite base as well as repairs to the plumbing so that all water elements of the fountain will work. The Pullen Fountain serves as a horse watering trough and remains in use during the summer when horse drawn tour carriages are deployed in the Old Port.

“'We are excited to see this project underway,' noted Jack Soley, Chair of the Portland Public Arts Committee. 'This work will help conserve, restore and protect a part of the Portland art collection that is both historic and functional.'

"The fountain’s location, at the edge of the Federal Street sidewalk, protrudes into the street to allow for easy access by the horses. However, this location also leaves the fountain vulnerable to vehicle traffic and winter snow clearing operations. In recent years the fountain has been barricaded for protection during winter. Permanent protection from vehicle damage and a more attractive setting for sitting and enjoying the fountain are an important component of the project. The PPAC expects that the improvements will create a more inviting public space. 'Once completed, this space will be a jewel,” notes Soley, “Enhancing the area while preserving a piece of our past.'

"The century-old fountain honors animal rights pioneer Stanley Thomas Pullen who was a former president of the Maine State Society for the Protection of Animals. Thomas M. Pierce, Trustee for the Margaret E. Burnham Charitable Trust, contacted the PPAC after hearing of the proposed improvements to the fountain. Mr. Pierce provided a $7,500 contribution from the Margaret E. Burnham Charitable Trust after researching the history of the fountain and discovering that George Burnham, Margaret Burnham’s father, had designed the fountain. The contribution from the Trust provided the necessary resources to complete the project.

"Pierce noted, 'In light of the connection to our founder’s father, we are excited to contribute to the long-term protection and improvement of this important fountain and help with the preservation of this piece within the City of Portland’s collection.'

"The Portland Pubic Art Committee allocated $35,000 from their capital fund to carry out this improvement plan. Landscape architect and Portland Public Art Committee member Tony Muench contributed design services and Jonathan Taggart, a conservator who works on Portland’s public art collection will be carry out much of the repairs. Gnome Landscape Design and Masonry of Falmouth is will complete the project. Plans for the renovation have been reviewed and approved by the Historic Preservation Board and the PPAC. Work is expected to be completed this winter with a groundbreaking ceremony this spring."

- Portland Public Art Committee

TITLE: Stanley T. Pullen Fountain

ARTIST(S): Unknown

DATE: ca. 1900-1910

MEDIUM: Granite

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS ME000360

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Federal St, behind the fire department Portland, ME 04101

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
List says the fountain is not operational..when in fact it is. Extensive work in 2010 re-worked all water elements.