Reeves, John C., House - Wellsburg, West Virginia
Historic circa 1870 farm house near Wellsburg, West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The John C. Reeves House is a two-story, painted brick Italianate style farmhouse with a modified center hall double-pile plan. The upper foundation stones consist of large, rectangular, straight-coursed smooth limestone blocks. Below the more decorative upper stones exists an undressed, random ashlar dry-stone foundation that continues for several feet below grade, creating a low basement space. The walls above the foundation blocks are red bricks laid three wythes thick in a common bond using bands of headers separated by six rows of stretchers. The brickwork was painted white at some date after 1950. Window openings tend to be tall and narrow, with semi-circular lintels outlined by corbelled brick hoods. The roof pitch is very low, with a subtle bell-cast profile and wide eave overhangs. Roof treatments range from diamond pattern slate to asphalt shingles. The eaves and built-in gutters are supported by elaborate carved wooden brackets applied in pairs and singly. The interior of the house was well finished in its day, but has sustained heavy damage from water infiltration. Evidence of the high level of finish is still visible in the remaining interior trim items. Decorative plaster ceiling moldings were present throughout the first story, with a highly figured plaster molding running along the edges of the ceilings with matching centered ceiling medallions. Woodwork throughout the house matches the molding profile found in the plaster trim, and is still in place around window and door architraves. Solid wooden four panel doors are still in place throughout the interior. The immediate surroundings of the house are rural and wooded. The house stands on a slight promontory, and faces east toward its historic driveway, now known as Reeves Drive. There are no surviving outbuildings. Once part of a 318 acre sheep farm, the house is now located on a fragment of the historic acreage.

- National Register nomination

The house is in a deteriorated condition however it is currently undergoing restoration and hopefully the house will be returned to its historic glory.

100 Reeves Dr.
Wellsburg, West Virginia