Staines-upon-Thame, UK
30U E 672787 N 5700926
Staines old Town Hall, is a stuccoed Victorian blend of Italian and Flemish styles located in a small market square.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Staines-upon-Thames is a town on the River Thames in Surrey, England. It is within the western bounds of the M25 motorway, 17 miles (27 km) south-west of Charing Cross. It is within the London Commuter Belt, Greater London Urban Area and adjoins part of the Green Belt. Passing along the edge of the town and crossing Staines Bridge is the Thames Path National Trail.

Built in 1880, the old Town hall is an ornate building of white brick and stone, diversified with painted ornamentation. It has two storeys, surmounted by a steeply pitched roof behind a parapet and a central clock-tower flanked by small corner towers.

It was converted into an Arts Centre in the 1990s, and later turned into a pub which has recently failed. It now lies empty and abandoned. A local campaign is being built to press the Council to re-establish the Old Town Hall as an Arts Centre for the community in the heart of the town.