Piscinas and Sedilia, St Mary - Kersey, Suffolk
Piscinas and partly finished selilia in St Mary's, Kersey
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

In the chancel south wall is a fairly plain trefoil piscina, somewhat overshadowed by the beautifully decorated East wall of the chancel. The chancel was rebuilt in 1862 by King's College, Cambridge, and a small vestry was added in the north east corner.

On the north wall is a worn niche which may have been associated with a medieval shrine to Our Lady. A group of bits and pieces of painted carvings are set within the niche, behind a protective piece of glass. There is also a partly-finished sedilia and piscina in the north aisle, with a squint through to the now rebuilt chancel. If you look at the beautiful arcading as it intersects at the top of the sedilia you will notice that the carving peters out. It was never finished. Started around 1331, this was where the mason had got to on that morning when news of pestilence and disaster (the plague) reached the Brett Valley.