Pittsfield, Illinois
15S E 688426 N 4386429
What can we say here: Lincoln and Douglas practiced law here. Lincoln's cabinet members, many came from here. And a house tour of their homes is here.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of site: Pike County
Location of site: On US 54 & just S, of new US 36 & IL 106 (old US 36) in western most central county

Map location used is the County Court House
In th photo gallery I will include many of the houses and location mentioned in the Wikipedia listing

The text from a couple of local markers will bring flavor to the listing.
Markers erected by the Pike County Historical Society

John Shastid House
"Built by John Greene Shastid of New Salem where he and Abraham Lincoln became close friends. Shastid moved to Pittsfield in 1836. Lincoln consistently visited when he came to town as an attorney. Thomas Hall Shastid recalls many stories of his grandparents visits with Lincoln in the book, "My Second Life." "On one such occasion it happened Grandfather (John) Shastid had just come in from the country,...and had bagged a dozen pigeons. Wild meat was on that day...the only meat this family had. Grandfathers numerous progeny stood about, hungry wide-eyed, waiting for the pigeons to finish boiling. All at once, as the custom was then, somebody pushed the door open without knocking. And behold! there stood Abraham Lincoln. Abe was offered the place of honor at the head of the table and the platter of pigeons was placed before him. Abe talked vivaciously, then fell completely silent and started eating voraciously as pigeons disappeared into the vast Lincoln reservoir. A gesture from my grandmother kept all the rest from calling for pigeon. After a short time Abe, still abstracted, reached out his fork for the last pigeon, took it to his own plate, and began to eat it. Then my father, Tommy, who at this time was still very young, burst suddenly into tears, and cried out 'Abe Lincoln, you're an old hog.”

The Star Hotel:
"Built by Captain George T. Edwards, born March 25, 1814, who emigrated from Tennessee in 1828, and settled in Pittsfield in 1835. He was the half-brother of Dr. Thomas Shastid. Captain Edwards was active in a number of businesses, including teaming, farming, grocery, mail-contracting & hotel keeping. He served as a constable, deputy sheriff and sheriff. Captain Edwards enlisted in the army at the age 48 and served in Company A of the 99th Ill. Regiment during the Civil War. The Watson family eventually purchased the Star Hotel and re-sold it to Dr. Thomas Wesley Shastid. The Watson's told the Shastids 'Abe Lincoln used to stay in the hotel when he was in Pittsfield.'"

Daniel Gilmer Home and Law Office:
"Abraham Lincoln visited the home and law office of Daniel Gilmer often. Gilmer was a leading attorney and Whig supporter. One day Gilmer's nine year old daughter Elizabeth, known to everyone as Lizzie, was swinging on the front gate when Lincoln came from the house. He lifted her high in the air, kissed her, and put her back on the gate to continue swinging. It was at this house that Lizzie later erected a makeshift tollgate and October 1, 1858, she charged Lincoln to attend a luncheon her mother had prepared for her father, Lincoln, friends and leading political supporters. Later Lizzie's father took her aside for a severe scolding, because she had asked their special guest for a toll fee."

Heck Bakery:
"The current building of Irving & Irving was the site of the first Pike County courthouse in Pittsfield. The courthouse building was sold to Joseph Heck, born in 1822 in Durmersheim, Germany. Heck emigrated to America in 1846, moving first to Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and then here to Pittsfield in 1855. He was a grocer, baker and confectioner. John Nicolay took Lincoln to "Penny Hecks" for cider and gingerbread Oct 1, 1858, during his Senatorial campaign visit."