Vintage Filling Station - Norman, OK
14S E 641942 N 3898784
This vintage station in downtown Norman has been nicely preserved and lives today as a Norman hotspot.

This one and two-story brick building was constructed in the early 1920s. The covered service bay on the northwest corner of the building now has three entrances to the ground floor. The recessed area is covered by the second story and supported by a brick column. The left area has a centered single aluminum and glass door flanked by large display windows, with a very large segmented display window facing the street.

The center area under the canopy has a double-door entrance with a wood surround and a small wood-framed segmented window to the right. The westernmost storefront has a metal and glass French door with transom, with a one-over-one window on the left and a display window on the right. A wood panel and glass door with transom is on the far right, leading to the second level.

The second floor has three pairs of windows with arched brick headers on the north and west sides. Along the west side are several windows and an overhead door on the ground level. The building is only one-story at the rear. We were unable to determine what brand service station this was. There is no remaining evidence of the original gas pump island. The building is currently occupied as Joy's Palace and Tea Room, with Louisiana style food and entertainment. The chalkboard attached to the brick pillar out front, at the time, advertised "New Orleans", "Hot Jazz" and "Burlesque".

This building is part of the Downtown Norman Historic District.
Address of the station: