Spooner House Museum - Plymouth, MA
The Spooner House Museum is located at 27 North Street, Plymouth, MA 02360-3309.

Wikipedia (visit link) includes this site in its list of haunted places in Plymouth... and adds:

"The Spooner House Museum was built in 1747 and is run by five generations of the Spooner family. Located in the downtown Plymouth, The Spooner House Museum has been said... to be the home of the ghost of a little girl named Abigail. Abigail Spooner is reported to be causing mischief that includes playing with the window shutters and moving the bushes in the alleyway by the house. Music can be heard from within the house after it has been locked up. Abigail's bedroom is said to be located on the third floor of the house and people have said to have seen a blonde girl peering out the window of her supposed bedroom. This bedroom, in fact, has a cooler temperature than all the others. A drop in climate is a well-known indicator of a haunting. I've...experienced this temperature change first hand."

This website (visit link) informs us:

"1749 Spooner House
27 North Street
Plymouth, MA

Tours June through August: Thursday through Saturday,
2 to 6 pm.

For more activities at this site see our Events page.

Built circa 1749 for the widow Hannah Jackson, the Spooner House is one of the oldest structures on Plymouth's picturesque North Street. It was home to one Plymouth family, the Spooners, for over two hundred years. The first Spooner to occupy the house was Deacon Ephraim Spooner, a successful local merchant and patriot during the American Revolution. The Deacon's descendants, including mariners, farmers, abolitionists, reformers, and merchants, lived here into the 1950s, adding to and adapting the house to suit their needs. James Spooner, a lifelong bachelor and patron of music, was the last member of the family to occupy the house. In 1954, he bequeathed his home and generations of family possessions to be a historical museum.

The two-story house, complete with its original furnishings, including china, paintings and furniture, shows 200 years of domestic life in Plymouth.

In 2008, the Spooner House closed for a period of study and review of its longterm building needs. The Antiquarian Society determined that significant restoration work was required and began the search for funding. In June 2009, the Spooner House Restoration Project was awarded a major grant from the Town of Plymouth Community Preservation Fund. In 2011, a series of exterior repairs were carried out, and the house and its enclosed garden re-opened to the public in 2012 for seasonal guided tours."
Theme:
cultural history