Coat of Arms of Babenbergian Marcha orientalis - Brno, Czech Republic
Coat of Arms of Babenbergian Marcha orientalis
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

...known as Leopold the Good, was the Margrave of Austria from 1095 to his death in 1136. He was a member of the House of Babenberg. He was canonized on 6 January 1485 and became the patron saint of Austria, Lower Austria, Upper Austria, and Vienna. His feast day is 15 November.

GE:
Das Fünfadlerwappen der Babenbergischen Marcha orientalis, genannt Altösterreich, später Lerchenwappen, heute Wappen des Bundeslandes Niederösterreich. Abgebildet im Babenberger Stammbaum um 1490, dem Markgrafen Adalbert dem Siegreichen (um 985–1055) zugeschrieben – ob er das Wappen in dieser Form wirklich geführt hat, ist unbekannt.

EN:
Coat of Arms of Babenbergian Marcha orientalis called Old Austria, with five golden eagles on black, today coat of arms of Austrian Federal State of Lower Austria. Given in the Babenberg Family Tree around 1490, attributed to Adalbert, Margrave of Austria (~985 – 1055) – If he did bear this coat of arms is unbeknown.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Historic country

Full name of the bearer: Leopold III, Margrave of Austria