Valley Hospital - Klamath Falls, OR
This former hospital is located on Pine Street in Klamath Falls, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

The following text comes from the National Register of Historic Places nomination form and describes the history of this building:

Valley Hospital in Klamath Falls, Oregon, was designed by Portland (OR) architect Elmer E. McClaran for Warren C. Hunt, M.D. The hospital was built in two phases, in 1919 and 1925. It occupies a prominent site at the corner of Pine and Fourth Streets in the downtown core. An adjacent building, the Valley Convalescent Hotel, built in 1928, is under separate ownership and is not included in the nominated area. The original unit, at the street corner, is a three-story building. The second unit is an identical three-story building, and a one-story unit connects the longitude volumes at the Pine Street frontage. Each of the units was constructed by R. E. Wattenburg, local building contractor, and is faced with red brick with buff colored brick as trim. The brick was locally manufactured by Klamath Brick and Tile company. The building is situated on a site which slopes to the southeast and it is, therefore, backed into the hillside. Instead of a basement, there is a crawl-space at the front on the building and only secind and third floors are above grade in the back. In 1925 a three-story hallway was added at the rear of the one-story unit. This addition has a cream-color stucco exterior. Windows are unframed on exterior elevation and are fitted with double-hung sash with one-over-one lights. From 1920 onward the building was known as Valley Hospital or Klamath Valley Hospital.

While Valley Hospital represents a scaled-down version of American Renaissance architecture in the Georgian style which is noteworthy in Klamath Falls, it is primarily significant under Criterion A as the community's foremost medical facility prior ro the construction of Hillside Hospital and the Medical-Dental Building, which was also a banking facility. The appearance of the new facilities in 1930 marked the end of Valley Hospital's historic period of significance as the primary modern hospital in the Klamath Basin.

Valley Hospital was not the first sanitarium or hospital development in Klamath Falls, but it was the first major facility of its kind -- the first to offer a full range of medical services. Its development was a direct result of organization of the medical profession locally. The earliest physicians were those who had come to serve the Klamath Indian Agency and those who worked independently under contract to area timber companies. In 1919, three of these professionals, Warren C. Hunt, who was Klamath County Medical Officer, his brother-in-law, L. L. Truax, and George A. Massey, joined in founding a hospital with local backing. The hospital was planned by the architect and his physician clients as a phased or incremental project to include the convalescent hotel. Local contractor R. E. Wattenburg would complete all units by 1928.

The nominated building remained in service under its original management to 1946, and was finally closed in 1966, when the modern Presbyterian Intercommunity Hospital was opened. Thereafter, Valley Hosptial was converted to office use. It is undergoing renovation for government offices at the present time.

As of February, 2014, this building is about to become vacant. A local newspaper article on Jan. 9 from the Herald and News mentions that the Klamath County-owned building is moving the Klamath County Public Health Department to another building in town. Another tenant, CASA, is also having to move out of the building. Another very historic building in Klamath is about to go vacant. Such is the trend in the community, with the economy still stagnating.

County / Borough / Parish: Klamath County

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Health/Medicine