1958 - First Baptist Church - Ninnekah, OK
Founded in 1904, First Baptist Church built this building in 1958.

First Baptist Church is located in Ninnekah, a rural Oklahoma town, east of Highway 81, approximately forty miles southwest of Oklahoma City. This is a one-story brick building with a gabled roof and two-over-two double hung windows. The sanctuary and classroom areas are connected by an east-west section, forming a U-shaped building.

The sanctuary and classrooms portions of the building which extend to the street have gabled, covered porches supported by four wood posts. A wood steeple rises above the sanctuary entrance, with its bell which calls people to worship each Sunday morning.

A granite cornerstone, located window high to the left of the sanctuary entrance, reads: "FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH / NINNEKAH / DEDICATED 1958".

The church is part of the Southern Baptist Convention of Oklahoma. They have worship services on Sunday at 10:50AM and 7:00PM, with Sunday School at 9:45AM. Additional church activities are conducted on Wednesday at 6:30PM.
Year of construction: 1958

Full inscription: