Carnegie Library of Steubenville - Steubenville, Ohio
Andrew Carnegie funded library in Steubenville, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Carnegie Library of Steubenville was opened March 12, 1902. Initially the town received a grant of $50,000, a sizable sum for a community of its size, it is thought the some was higher because Andrew Carnegie had spent some time in Steubenville while he worked for the railroad telegraph office. An additional $12,000 was granted when the costs of the library exceeded the initial estimates. The brick and stone building was designed by the Pittsburgh architectural firm Alden and Harlow in a Richardsonian Romanesque style. The building's designed was based on the design of the 1888 Cambridge, Massachusetts city hall. Because the library was quite large for its community size since its construction very little modification has been done. The building continues to serve as a public library.
407 S. Fourth St.
Steubenville, Ohio