Maori Pou pole, Papamoa Beach. North Is. New Zealand.
A Maori carving atop a Pou Whenua Pole at the entrance to a beach access boardwalk.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Pouwhenua or pou whenua (land post), are Maori carved, wooden posts, that tell a story, very similar to the totem pole.

This new boardwalk to the beach crosses the dune area which is a Maori burial site and consultation with Nga Potiki iwi has been vital in planning and construction. The tall wooden pole stands at the street entrance. It has a carved Maori figure on the top. Colin Reeder of Nga Potiki describes the carving..."The pou, which has been erected to watch over the sacred land, represents Werohia - the last fighting chief from Opotiki. He went to war young when the Te Tumu Pa in Kaituna was under attack in 1836. He didn’t come home. It was a musket battle."
Traditionally known as Waitahanui – Colin says the site was used for burials, with the last recorded burial in 1912.

The boardwalk has been constructed to protect this culturally sensitive historical site.
Type of wood carving: Other

Other type:
Pou whenua are wooden posts that mark territorial boundaries or places of significance. They are generally artistically and elaborately carved and can be found throughout New Zealand.

Artist's Name: unknown

Approximate size/height: about 10ft.