Memorial Park - Cazenovia, NY
18T E 430212 N 4753362
A strip of green created by enlarging and moving the main street, creating a boulevard, and the grassy area is devoted to memorials both military and civilian.
Location: New York, United States

County of memorial: Madison County
Location of memorial: Albany St. (US 20), Memorial Park, Cazenovia
Park and memorial presented by: The Village of Cazenovia; Cazenovia College; American Legion Post # 83; VFW Post # 113 and The Owahgena Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution
Dates erected: DAR - 1931; Park - November 11, 2005

Marker and plaque texts:
Memorial Park: Dedicated to all Cazenovia area residents who have served their country
Veterans Memorial: Presented to the VILLAGE OF CAZENOVIA by CAZENOVIA POST No. 83 AMERICAN LEGION in commemoration of those who served from this community in the wars of the United States
DAR Plaque: This Tablet is Memorial to the Revolutionary Soldiers buried in the Town of Cazenovia and to its Veterans of all wars of the United States

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Those who served

Please see above.

Date of dedication: 1931 & November 11, 2005

Who Put it Here?: American Legion Post # 83; VFW Post # 113

Description of Memorial:
Cobble stone walkway and cul-de-sac upon which rests a Civil War era mortar cannon and flag pole with United States Colors. This is all backed with a small brick wall upon which is inset the five seals of the five branches of the military.