Old Rio Grande City Cemetery - Rio Grande City TX
14R E 517521 N 2917869
This Cemetery is a full city block bounded by West 2nd Street (US Hwy 83 West), North Garcia Street, West Main Street (US Hwy 83 East) and North West Street in Rio Grande City, Texas,

I usually use the coordinates for the main entrance to a cemetery but since this cemetery can be entered from all four sides, the coordinates are for the location of the Texas Historical Marker (visit link) in the cemetery. The THM identifies this cemetery as Old Rio Grande City Cemetery.

The Texas Historical Commission (visit link) is a little mixed up and lists the cemetery at this location as 'Unknown' or 'Unknown (Hwy 83)'. Their listings for Old Rio Grande City Cemetery is 0.7 miles away.

Find-A-Grave (visit link) lists this cemetery as 'Rio Grande City Downtown Historic Cemetery' with 169 interments with photographs for 21% of those listed.

The cemetery is 260ft x 260ft or 1.55 acres. My estimate would be over 200 marked graves.