Former Bank of Loleta - Loleta, California
The historic Bank of Loleta in Loleta, California.

From National Register application: (visit link)
The historic Bank of Loleta is located at 358 Main St. in the small commercial district of Loleta. The commercial district consists of one side of one block facing the railroad. The bank building (28 feet wide and 82 feet long) is built of reinforced concrete with precast cement decoration. The building was designed by Franklin T. Georgeson in the Classical Revival style. Free standing columns al wall pilasters flank the double glass doors of the entrance. Above the entrance are the words BANK OF LOLETA. The interior of the bank is white with gold leaf trim and contains most of its original features including the tile floor, wooden tellers’ cage, ceiling panels, and wall pilasters and moulding that have been there since 1920.
In 1905 ,the California Banking Commission licensed Walter F. Dickson and Robert O. Dickson (nephew and uncle) to conduct a banking business in their Loleta store. In 1910, the Bank of Loleta was incorporated and continued to operate in the back of the Dickson & Dickson store. In 1920, the new Bank of Loleta Building was built two buildings down from its original location in the Dickson & Dickson General Merchandise store. In 1985, the Bank of Loleta was celebrating its 75th anniversary of incorporation and on February 28, 1985, the Loleta branch building was added to the National Register of Historic Places.
In 1985, the bank had 4 additional branches in Fortuna, Ferndale, Eureka and Arcata. In 1988, the Bank of Loleta was bought out by US Bank which later closed the Loleta Branch. The building now houses the Loleta Community Services District Office.
358 Main St., Loleta, CA 95551

Current Use of Building: Commercial office space